S2E2, THE ENERGY MANAGEMENT CLUSTER

It supports start-ups, Smes/midcaps, large groups, research/training structures and supports the development and growth of their activities through innovation. Its network allows to meet many partners offering real development opportunities.

01. Our strategic areas of activity

Our various Strategic Business Units

Our expertise covers four Strategic Business Units, at the heart of energy management.

réseaux électriques intelligents

Intelligent Electricity Grids

  • ENR: photovoltaics, wind, marine energy
  • Stationary storage : electrochemical, mechanical, hydrogen…
  • Network equipment and connection
  • Exploitation and supervision by digital technologies

Smart buildings

  • Communicating sensors and equipment
  • Exploitation and supervision by digital technologies
  • Self-consumption
systèmes électriques pour la mobilité

Electrical systems for mobility

  • On-board electrical equipment (Energy, storage, etc.)
  • Infrastructure for charging
  • Intelligent supervision and connected systems
  • Hydrogen chain
matériaux et composants

Materials and components for electronics

  • Materials for micro and nano electronics
  • Electronic components and connectors
  • Systems for energy conversion and communication
  • Processes for the electronics industry
02. The team

An operational team

The cluster team supports you in your innovation process with the permanent desire to respond to your requests in a personalized manner.

  • Jérôme FINOT

    Director

      02 47 42 41 21 / 06 71 15 19 82
      jerome.finot-s2e2-ext@st.com
      Tours

  • Dorothée DESCHAMPS

    Administrative and Financial Manager

      02 47 42 41 21
      dorothee.deschamps-s2e2-ext@st.com
      Tours

  • Candice OKOMO

    Development and Marketing Manager

      02 47 42 40 55 / 07 86 53 38 74
      candice.okomo-s2e2-ext@st.com
      Tours

  • Aurélie BEAUDET

    Communications Manager

      02 47 42 49 82 / 07 62 52 46 05
      aurelie.beaudet-s2e2-ext@st.com
      Tours

  • Nicolas POUSSET

    Technica Manager

      02 47 42 49 83 / 07 86 53 38 70
      nicolas.pousset-s2e2-ext@st.com
      Tours

  • Stéphane OURY

    Project Developper

      02 51 36 94 02 / 06 80 33 73 61
      stephane.oury-s2e2-ext@st.com
      LA ROCHE-SUR-YON

  • Philippe LOYER

    Project Developper

      02 40 30 89 00 / 06 43 65 78 56
      philippe.loyer-s2e2-ext@st.com
      NANTES

  • Fabrice LE DAIN

    Project Developper

      06 66 39 55 43
      fabrice.le-dain-s2e2-ext@st.com
      NANTES

  • Graziella MARY

    European Project Developper

      06 10 33 89 48
      graziella.mary-s2e2-ext@st.com
      BRUXELLES

  • Fayah ASSIH

    Energy Task Force

      05 56 24 06 39
      f.assih@adi-na.fr
      PESSAC

  • Corentin NICOLAS

    Junior Innovative Project Developper

      02 47 42 49 83
      corentin.nicolas-s2e2-ext@st.com
      Tours

  • Corentin SIMONNET

    Project Developper

      02 47 42 81 41 / 06 99 45 59 09
      corentin.simonnet-ext@st.com
      Tours

03. The results of the pole

S2E2 in figures

February 2020 figures

  • 207 Members
  • 460 € million invested
  • 237 Projects funded
  • 176 Patent
  • 126 Theses defended
  • 14 European projects funded
  • 9 Institutions
  • 1521 Scientific publications
  • 185 Products/prototypes
  • 515 Jobs created
04. Presence in france

Our offices

  • BRUXELLES

    PÔLE DE COMPETITIVITE S2E2

    53 Avenue des Arts
    1040 BRUXELLES

    06 10 33 89 48

  • LA ROCHE-SUR-YON

    PÔLE DE COMPETITIVITE S2E2 c/o PROXINNOV

    15 rue Jean Esswein
    85000 LA ROCHE-SUR-YON - FRANCE

    02 51 36 94 02

  • PESSAC

    6 allé du Doyen Georges Brus
    33600 PESSAC

    05 56 24 06 39

  • NANTES

    PÔLE DE COMPETITIVITE S2E2 c/o Atlanpole

    Château de la Chantrerie
    95, route de Gachet
    44307 NANTES - FRANCE

    02 40 30 89 00

  • Tours

    Pôle S2E2 c/o ST Microelectronics

    10 Rue Thalès de Milet
    CS 97 155
    37 071 TOURS - CEDEX 2

    02 47 42 41 21

05. The organization of the pole

Our governance

4 colleges make up our cluster

  • Representatives of research institutions and training bodies
  • Representatives of the companies
  • Representatives of local authorities, public institutions or other bodies who participate annually in the financing of the operation of the cluster association and who have a vote in the General Assembly
  • Representatives of support structures (technopoles, economic development agencies and organizations, technology clusters, clusters, business groups, etc.)

The general assembly

The General Assembly is made up of all the associate members of the association, divided among the four colleges. Its role includes electing the members of the Board of Directors, deliberating on the budgetary guidelines, the provisional budget and the year ended on the activities of the association and its strategic orientations.

The governing council

It is composed of 22 members elected for 3 years, resulting as follows:

College 1: 9 directors representing research institutions and training organizations, including:
6 representatives of the Centre-Val de Loire region
2 representatives of the Pays de la Loire region
1 representative of the Nouvelle Aquitaine region

College 2: 12 company representatives, including:
9 representatives of the Centre-Val de Loire region
2 representatives of the Pays de la Loire region
1 representative of the Nouvelle Aquitaine region

1 representative of the MEDEE research cluster

The Board of Directors defines and validates the overall strategy of the division and participates actively in the management of the association.

Science council

The Scientific Council is composed of 21 members appointed by the Board of Directors and may be joined by nationally recognized experts in the technological fields of the cluster.

The Scientific Council is responsible for:

  • Define and validate priority scientific, technological and industrial topics and corresponding technology roadmaps;
  • Analyse the projects and guide the promoters

2019/2020 Scientific Council Meeting Dates

On March 11*
On April 8*
On May 13*
On June 10*

*Locations of Scientific Councils to be determined over this period

  • Our governance

  • The general assembly

  • The governing council

  • Science council